Scholastic Scholarship Essay Contest 2016

On By In 1

Contact:
Mike Barrett, mbarrett@scholastic.com, 212-343-6570
Josephine Djonovic, jdjonovic@scholastic.com, 212-343-6876

2018 SCHOLASTIC ART & WRITING AWARDS NOW OPEN FOR SUBMISSIONS WITH SCHOLARSHIP OPPORTUNITIES FOR TEENS

The Alliance for Young Artists & Writers invites students in grades 7–12 to submit their original works and join the legacy of Awards’ alumni including Andy Warhol, Sylvia Plath, Zac Posen, Stephen King and more


NEW YORK – September 13, 2017 –
The Scholastic Art & Writing Awards, the nation’s longest-running and most prestigious scholarship and recognition initiative for creative teens, is now accepting submissions from students across the country in grades 7–12. The Awards have fostered creativity and talent since 1923 for millions of students and feature a notable list of alumni including: Andy Warhol, Truman Capote, Richard Avedon, Sylvia Plath, Charles White, Kay WalkingStick, Ken Burns, John Baldessari, Mozelle Thompson, Joyce Carol Oates, Hughie Lee-Smith, Robert Redford, Zac Posen, and Lena Dunham. To learn more about submission details for the 2018 Scholastic Art & Writing Awards, visit artandwriting.org.

“We’ve learned over the years that for many teenagers having their creative work recognized while still in school is the impetus they need to be lifelong creators, makers, and leaders,” said Virginia McEnerney, Executive Director of the Alliance for Young Artists & Writers. “Encouraging teens to utilize art and writing to express their hopes, dreams, and questions about the world has multiple and meaningful benefits. The collective output of these young innovators creates a portrait in time of our American identity and, for the teens, it reinforces the positive habits that come from creative self-expression.”

SCHOLARSHIPS AND SPECIAL AWARDS: New & Notable

  • Gold Medal Portfolio is the program’s highest national honor, which awards 16 high school seniors a $10,000 scholarship for their writing or artwork portfolio.
  • The New York Life Award sponsored by the New York Life Foundation recognizes teens exploring issues of grief and bereavement in their creative work and providing six young artists and writers with $1,000 scholarships.
  • The Herblock Award for Editorial Cartoon sponsored by The Herb Block Foundation provides three young artists with $1,000 scholarships for their outstanding editorial cartoons.
  • The Civic Expression Award in partnership with the Campaign for the Civic Mission of Schools and sponsored by the Maurice R. Robinson Fund provides $1,000 scholarships to six students whose art or writing promotes responsible civic life.
  • A full list of special awards and scholarships are available at: http://www.artandwriting.org/scholarships/

CRITERIA AND GUIDELINES FOR THE 2018 SCHOLASTIC ART & WRITING AWARDS:

  • Students in grades 7–12 in the U.S. and its territories, as well as American schools abroad, are invited to submit creative and original work in any of the Awards’ 29 art and writing categories, including architecture, painting, flash fiction, poetry, printmaking, and video game design.
  • All works are evaluated through blind adjudication first on a regional level by more than 100 local affiliates of the Alliance and then nationally by an impressive panel of creative industry experts. This past year’s group of distinguished jurors included cartoonist Leela Corman; writers John Corey Whaley, Edwidge Danticat, and Baratunde Thurston; artist Dread Scott; and curator and art critic Hrag Vartanian.
  • At each level of judging, all works are reviewed based on the same criteria that have represented the program since its founding in 1923: originality, technical skill, and emergence of personal vision or voice.
  • More information is available at artandwriting.org/guidelines.

2017–18 TIMELINE:

  • Winter 2017: Deadlines vary by region and are followed by local announcements of Gold Key, Silver Key and Honorable Mention recipients as well as American Visions & Voices Nominations. These students and their teachers are honored locally through community ceremonies and exhibitions. All Gold Key recipients are forwarded for the next round of national awards and honors.
  • March 2018: National Recipients and Special Awards are announced.
  • June 2018: National Gold Medal Portfolios, Gold Medalists and Silver Medal Portfolios with Distinction are honored at Carnegie Hall with their families and educators. Last year’s ceremony included special appearances by Paul Chan, Ellie Kemper, Hunter March, Amy Schumer, and Allison Williams.
  • Summer 2018: Select 2018 National Medalists’ works will be highlighted in the Art.Write.Now.Tour – a traveling public exhibition displaying teen-produced art and writing. Writing recipients may have their work published in The Best Teen Writing of 2018, an anthology showcasing stories, essays, and poetry of teen authors. The 2017 edition is currently available at artandwriting.org/publications and on Amazon.com.

ABOUT THE SCHOLASTIC ART & WRITING AWARDS:

  • For 95 years, the Awards, presented by the nonprofit Alliance for Young Artists & Writers, have identified the early promise of some of our nation’s most accomplished visionaries and encouraged young artists and writers to pursue a variety of creative career paths and endeavors. In the 2017 program year, a record-breaking 330,000 works were submitted for adjudication at the regional level, with more than 2,700 public, private, and home-schooled students receiving national recognition. Each year, exhibition, publication, and scholarship opportunities are made available to students honored through the program for their creative work in 29 categories, with opportunities expanding each year.
  • For more information about the Alliance for Young Artists & Writers and the Scholastic Art & Writing Awards, visit the Scholastic News Room: mediaroom.scholastic.com/artandwriting.

SPONSORS:
The Alliance of Young Artists & Writers is grateful to our generous sponsors, who provide funds to support and produce all our programs, including the Scholastic Art & Writing Awards, the Art.Write.Now.Tour, Scholastic Awards Summer Scholarships, Workshops, and more: Scholastic Inc., The Maurice R. Robinson Fund, Command Web Offset Co., The New York Times, New York Life Foundation, The Herb Block Foundation, Blick Art Materials & Utrecht Art Supplies, Golden Artist Colors, Garcia Family Foundation, Bloomberg Philanthropies, ESA Foundation, The Jacques and Natasha Gelman Foundation, National Endowment for the Arts, New York City Department of Cultural Affairs, Amazon Literary Partnership, Institute of Museum and Library Services, Poetry Foundation, and numerous other individual, foundation, and corporate funders.

Click the image below to open a hi-res version in a new window.

Scholastic Art Awards

About the 2017 Scholastic Art & Writing Awards:

The Scholastic Art & Writing Awards, the nation's longest-running (since 1923) and most prestigious recognition program for creative teens in grades 7-12, received a record-breaking 330,000 works of art and writing for adjudication from regional affiliates, including the Schack Art Center in Everett. Sixteen high school seniors received the program's highest national honor, the Gold Medal Portfolio, which includes a $10,000 scholarship. In total, more than $250,000 in scholarships annually are given to top Awards recipients and their educators. 

This program gives thousands of students throughout America the opportunity to broaden their creative horizons while earning local and national recognition. The objective is to foster the confidence of young artists and give them the opportunity to be recognized for their creative achievements by the world at large. The Alliance also partners with art institutes, colleges, and universities to earmark scholarships for college-bound Scholastic Awards recipients.

Regional Scholastic Sponsors:

The Boeing Company
BNSF Railway Foundation
City of Everett Cultural Arts Commission
Everett Public Schools

2017 National Scholastic Award Winners from Snohomish County:

Congratulations to the following eight Snohomish County students who received national recognition for their entries in the 2017 Scholastic Art & Writing Awards.

  • Mckenzie Beavin, American Visions Medal, Photography, "Passing Time", Meadowdale HS
  • Abigail Dahl, Gold Medal, Film & Animation, "The Proper Care of Sprouts", Home School
  • Nadia Domnina, Silver Medal, Photography, "Determined", Kamiak H
  • Carmen Hager, Gold Medal, Digital Art, "The Fairy Tyto", Cascade HS
  • Yea Rin Park, Silver Medal, Architecture & Industrial Design, "Table Sample", Kamiak HS
  • Amanda Parks, Silver Medal, Painting, "Fallen Chair", Stanwood HS
  • Abigail Spurling, Silver Medal, Photography, "Chained to Earth", Sky Valley Education Center
  • Abbi Stempak, Gold Medal, Photography, "Mother's Love", Snohomish HS

2017 Regional Scholastic Award Winners:

AMERICAN VISION NOMINEE/BEST IN SHOW RECIPIENTS - Follow link for online gallery

Edmonds-Woodway H.S.  Hannah Noh

Mariner H.S.  Kristina Golonko

Meadowdale H.S.  Mckenzie Beavin

Stanwood H.S.  Amanda Parks

 

GOLD KEY RECIPIENTS - Follow link for online gallery

Cascade H.S.  Megan Carnahan, Carmen Hager, Nhi Luu

Edmonds Woodway H.S.  Jessica Fagan, Hannah Noh

Everett H.S.  Noor Al Huda Al Ghezi, Kaylee McDonald

Explorer M.S.  Connie Chen

Glacier Peak H.S.  Madison Davis (2), Tara Reckling

Harbour Pointe M.S.  Angelia Jarman

Henry M Jackson H.S.  Kelly Boal, Sarah Kang, Nicole McCarter

Hidden River M.S.  Rachel Sheldon

Home School  Abigail Dahl (2)

Home School (Stillaguamish Valley Learning Center)  Willow Cook (2)

J Art Academy  Yohan Cho, Emily Kang, Eunice Kim, Danika Kwak, Erin Park, Sungeun Park, Jenny Ro

Kamiak H.S.  Nadia Domnina, Tania Kerpan, David Kim, OhnShim Kim, Maddie Ludgate, Antonio Mejia Wolf, Jacqueline Oswalt, Yea Rin Park (3), Elise Petersen, Angeline Phan

Lake Stevens H.S.  Florian Dassow, Julia Mott, Alana Smutz

Madrona Elementary School  Giselle Iseli

Mariner H.S.  Kristina Golonko (2), Miah Quesada, Drake Synder

Marysville Arts & Technology H.S.  Kurstin Dumont

Marysville Pilchuck H.S.  Aitana Bonneau-Messarina, Kristy Protzeller, Bryson Sundseth

Meadowdale H.S.  Mckenzie Beavin, Jonathan Walzer

Monroe H.S.  Maddy Axelson, Jenna Davis, Alissa Kraft, Julia Paulson

Olympic View M.S.  Corinne Brown, Jennifer Han, Eleanor Whalen

Port Susan M.S.  Marina Yinug

Sky Valley Education Center  Jerri Brower (2), Aidan Emmons, Annika Lee, Maia McGrath, Abigail Spurling

Snohomish H.S.  Hilary Andersen, Rachael Baughman (2), Kaitlyn Lindsey Gore, Nolan Harris, Haylee Hines, Haylie Irving, Abbi Stempak

Stanwood H.S.  Be'Lit Garrity (4), Amanda Parks (6), Veronica Velazquez (2), Nicole Wierman

Stanwood M.S.  Madelynn Shelly

The Art Workshop  Sarah Forrester, Erica Gan, Grace Hettinger

Valley View M.S.  Molly Gray

Voyager M.S.  Kaelana Brown, Justin Dobrescu, Aliyah Fedorov, Trevor Mcnamara, Darya Yemets

SILVER KEY RECIPIENTS  - Follow link for online gallery

Cascade H.S.  Ashley Sedgwick, Alexis Studeman, Noah Winters

Edmonds Woodway H.S.  Hollie Hutchison, Tina Masoum (2)

Explorer M.S.  Andrew Le

Glacier Peak H.S.  Conner Barrett, Hayden Bong, Breaonna Brask, Justice Johnson, Nate McGaw, Nate Spurling

Harbour Pointe M.S.  Jordan Schierbeek

Henry M Jackson H.S.  Nicole Anderson (2), Sara Haines, Sarah Kang (2)

Hidden River M.S.  Nathan Duong

J Art Academy  Yosup Cho, Eunice Kim, Edward Lee, Jonghun Lee, Erin Park (2), Hyunbee Shin, Kaitlin Song

Kamiak H.S.  Tania Kerpan (4), Angie Kim, David Kim, Julia Knapp, Jacqueline Oswalt, Yea Rin Park, Angeline Phan, Euna Sung (2), Lauren Towner

Lake Stevens H.S.  Phoebe Hanson, Alana Smutz, Dante Strothers, Jerome WyCough

Lynnwood H.S.  Natasha Dauenhauer, Chelan Lenay, Doma Sherpa

Mariner H.S.  Angelica Gomez, Victoria Philp (2), Miah Quesada

Marysville Arts & Technology H.S.  Danica Magolhado

Marysville Pilchuck H.S.  Emmorie Boas, Kristy Protzeller

Meadowdale H.S.  Maria Angere (2), Marcee Barnett, Xuan Zhou

Monroe H.S.  Veronica Daudelin, Tanna Desbiens, Liana Lobchinskiy

North M.S.  Sara MacPherson

Olympic View M.S.  Angeline Lajiness, Ainsley Macdonald, April Richards, Jasmine Tran

Port Susan M.S.  Marina Yinug

Sky Valley Education Center  Keri Anton, Jerri Brower, Emma Picard, Lauren Treit

Snohomish H.S.  Jillian Ballas, Rachael Baughman, Makenna Chapman, Addison Croushorn, Ashlynne Lucas (2), Sara Minogue, Laurel Peterson, Abbi Stempak

Stanwood H.S.  Be'Lit Garrity, Allison Minnick, Veronica Velazquez (2)

Stanwood M.S.  Andrew Hill

The Art Workshop  Sarah Forrester, Erica Gan, Grace Hettinger

Valley View M.S.  Chloe Cartier, Erika Dawson, Madison Kendrick

Voyager M.S.  Jordan Lyons, Christine Pham

 

HONORABLE MENTION RECIPIENTS - Follow link for online gallery

ACES H.S.  Calvin Taylor

Cascade H.S.  Grace Bingay, J Brown (2), Carmen Hager, Ivan Osorio, Marie Sanyang, Alexis Studeman

Cavelero Mid-High  Makayla Rodino

Edmonds Woodway H.S.  Hannah Noh

Everett H.S.  Rose Martin, Kaylee McDonald

Explorer M.S.  Madison Bansbach, Claudia Czech, Isabella Kazlauskas, Ayden Nelson, Makena Thatcher

Glacier Peak H.S.  Lauryn Ardry, Allison Curtis, Addison Germer, Justice Johnson, Abby Price, Tara Reckling (2), Cooper Walker

Harbour Pointe M.S.  Alyssa Corona, Grace McKee, Evan Tionquiao, Kailey Ziss

Henry M Jackson H.S.  Nicole Anderson (3), Gabriel Cox, Sara Haines, Andrew Hyun, Sarah Kang, Heidi Kim (3), Alyssa Leigh, Justine Teoh, Tanner Thompson

Hidden River M.S.  Nathan Duong, Alyssa Klagenberg, Rachel Sheldon, Madilynn Valencia

Home School(Stillaguamish Valley Learning Center)  Willow Cook (5)

J Art Academy  Alexis Kang, Jonghun Lee, Erin Park, Chris Shin

Kamiak H.S.  Seriana Cross, Ashley Kearney (2), Tania Kerpan (2), Angie Kim, Kristin Kim, Mary Kim (2), OhnShim Kim, Julia Knapp, Maddie Ludgate, Jacqueline Oswalt (2), Yea Rin Park (2), Elise Petersen, Angeline Phan (2), Sydnee Robinson, Christina Santiago, Iman Sohraby, Euna Sung, Lauren Towner

Lake Stevens H.S.  Meghan Lavelle, Bryanna Semeling, Dante Strothers

Lynnwood H.S.  Rohan Kalia, Taylor Langager, Hannah Lundquist, Fabian Ruvalcaba, Amir Seare

Mariner H.S.  Ana Balderas, Kristina Golonko, Daria Hasanbekava, Vanessa Lombos, Nika Prokopenko

Marysville Arts & Technology H.S.  Suzara Mira

Marysville Pilchuck H.S.  Emmorie Boas, Isabela Cruz, Griffin Hubbert, Kristy Protzeller (3)

Meadowdale H.S.  Maria Angere, Milena Povazhniuk (2), Jonathan Walzer

Monroe H.S.  Alex Beauregard, Jayden Diener, Cheyanne Foster, Mikaela Galdo, Tex Gerritzen, Tiffany Koontz, Liana Lobchinskiy

Mountlake Terrace H.S.  Beatrice Enache

Olympic View M.S.  Mary Aleksandruk, Corinne Brown, Jose De Jesus Del Rio, Munira Kurbanova (2), Katerina Maslyanchuk, Mikayla Pham, April Richards (2), Dulce Rivas, Xotchil Silva, Careana Willis

Port Susan M.S.  Marina Yinug (2)

Sky Valley Education Center  Aidan Emmons, Delores McDowell

Snohomish H.S.  Kierstina Andersen, Jillian Ballas, Kimberly Evans, Easton Glaser, Haylee Hines, William Lepoidevin, Ashlynne Lucas, Amber McCall, Sarah Mustafa

Stanwood H.S.  Gracie Brennan, Be'Lit Garrity (2), Luke Grant, Celia Hand, Marqus Holmes, Victoria Humphreys, Aidan Lee, Zoey Palmer, Amanda Parks, Tyrna Teigen, Veronica Velazquez (2), Nicole Wierman (2)

Stanwood M.S.  Bleu Davis, Madelynn Shelly

The Art Workshop  Sarah Forrester, Kenzie Morehead

Valley View M.S.  Gabriella Cahan

Voyager M.S.  Jordan Lyons, Jesus Martinez, Liyah Tesfay, Vivian Tran

Click here to view past National award winners. 2017 National winners will be announced on March 15, 2017.

Online Galleries

American Visions

Gold Key

Silver Key

Honorable Mention

Other Years’ Contest Winners

2018

2017

2016

2015

2014

2013

2012

2011

Show All Student Awards & Contests

0 comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *